Author Topic: Tach issue  (Read 6253 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline larrym

  • Turbo Street Eliminator
  • ******
  • Posts: 1363
  • PSI: 1
    • View Profile
Tach issue
« on: February 18 2012, 12:14:50 AM »
Alright before I rip it out and take it back I purchased a Proform tach for the Buick, hooked it up and it does work sort of.......... as long as the revs are above 1400rpm it works fine below that it jumps to about 5000 rpm then to 0 until the rpm is over 1400 again, if I hit the memory button it climbs to 11000rpm. I know its a POS but I liked to look it matched the other gauges I have got any ideas before I replace it?


http://www.proformparts.com/product-exec/product_id/820/nm/SLIM_DESIGN_5_INCH_11_000_RPM_RACING_TACHOMETERS_W_MEMORY_/category_id/296

86 white T type with t tops and blackout trim. 60lb injectors Gen 2 with Extender Chip TR6 ignition 212/206 roller cam Turbonetics BB CPT 61 CAS V4 Intercooler Cobbled together Alky Injection 4 inch MAF pipe with integral sensor
2800 stall lots of fun with a little 6 banger!
Best ET 11.36

Offline gusszgs

  • Turbo Street Modified
  • *****
  • Posts: 431
  • PSI: 1
  • Limited quick brick
    • View Profile
Re: Tach issue
« Reply #1 on: February 18 2012, 02:55:18 AM »
Maybe they'll exchange it out for another one. Any warranty left?
Jim
1987 T Limited

Offline Steve Wood

  • Turbo Street Outlaw
  • *******
  • Posts: 9877
  • PSI: 34
    • View Profile
    • http://www.vortexbuicks-etc.com/
Re: Tach issue
« Reply #2 on: February 18 2012, 09:55:52 AM »
sounds like it is confused by the distributorles s ignition to me.  You might ask them if it needs to be modded in order to work with our cars like some of the VDO units do-something about a square wave mod as I recall
« Last Edit: February 18 2012, 10:06:54 AM by Steve Wood »
Steve Wood

http://www.vortexbuicks-etc.com

A lot of broken parts does not make you a racer; it makes you a slow learner.

Offline daveismissing

  • Two Buicks- too little money$$
  • Turbo Street Outlaw
  • *******
  • Posts: 6514
  • PSI: 3
  • Two Buicks- too little money$$
    • View Profile
Re: Tach issue
« Reply #3 on: February 18 2012, 10:17:51 AM »
Didn't John make an amplifier for some apps? ( or was that vss?).
Maybe ask them?
-Drain plug by Earl Brown, custom oil pan by Rich's Auto

Offline larrym

  • Turbo Street Eliminator
  • ******
  • Posts: 1363
  • PSI: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Tach issue
« Reply #4 on: February 18 2012, 01:04:11 PM »
Thanks gents its back to the store with it I think the tech line said I could try a zener diode with a rating of 10 or more???????? Or return it for an exchange at point of purchase.


The instructions had the GN covered and explained where to tap into the tach signal so i think its compatible.
86 white T type with t tops and blackout trim. 60lb injectors Gen 2 with Extender Chip TR6 ignition 212/206 roller cam Turbonetics BB CPT 61 CAS V4 Intercooler Cobbled together Alky Injection 4 inch MAF pipe with integral sensor
2800 stall lots of fun with a little 6 banger!
Best ET 11.36

Offline Steve Wood

  • Turbo Street Outlaw
  • *******
  • Posts: 9877
  • PSI: 34
    • View Profile
    • http://www.vortexbuicks-etc.com/
Re: Tach issue
« Reply #5 on: February 18 2012, 01:11:55 PM »
I know that some used a diode in the line on the vdos
Steve Wood

http://www.vortexbuicks-etc.com

A lot of broken parts does not make you a racer; it makes you a slow learner.

Offline Scott87

  • Bone Stock
  • **
  • Posts: 92
  • PSI: 0
  • Boost Tube
    • View Profile
Re: Tach issue
« Reply #6 on: June 09 2012, 02:01:22 PM »
I had a similar problem with my Tach. It would work fine but once driving around the needle acted as possesed. I read somewhere it had to do with a weekened signal from the ignition control.
I replaced the coil pack and controler, added a caspers ignition hotwire. I replaced all three at once so the hotwire was probably not necessary.
 
 
Alright before I rip it out and take it back I purchased a Proform tach for the Buick, hooked it up and it does work sort of.......... as long as the revs are above 1400rpm it works fine below that it jumps to about 5000 rpm then to 0 until the rpm is over 1400 again, if I hit the memory button it climbs to 11000rpm. I know its a POS but I liked to look it matched the other gauges I have got any ideas before I replace it?


http://www.proformparts.com/product-exec/product_id/820/nm/SLIM_DESIGN_5_INCH_11_000_RPM_RACING_TACHOMETERS_W_MEMORY_/category_id/296

 

SimplePortal 2.3.7 © 2008-2024, SimplePortal